CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 I84475

Mr. Arthur W. Bodek
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt
245 Park Avenue, 33rd Floor
New York, NY 10167-3397

RE: The tariff classification of two women’s sweaters from China

Dear Mr. Bodek:

In your letter dated July 30, 2002, on behalf of Mark Group, 6500 Park of Commerce Blvd., N.W., Boca Raton, FL., 33487, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted two samples. Style number BPS10515 is a woman’s pullover sweater that is constructed from 100% rayon, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a round neckline and long sleeves and a scalloped bottom. Style number BPS10522 is a woman’s sweater that is constructed from 55% ramie, 45% cotton, crocheted fabric. The outer surface of the sweater measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a round neckline, long sleeves, a full front opening with 7 button closures, and a straight bottom.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for style BPS10515 will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, knitted: of man made fibers: other…other: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.4% ad valorem.

The subheading for style BPS10522 will be 6110.90.9042, which provides for sweaters, crocheted: of other textile materials: other: sweaters for women and girls: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem.

Style BPS10515 falls within textile category designation 646. Style BPS10522 falls in category 845. Based upon international textile trade agreements category 646 from China is subject to quota and the requirement of a visa; category 845 is subject to quota but does not require a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division